Return to Headlines

Sycamore Students Advance to Ohio DECA State Competition

Sycamore DECA students placed in the top five at Ohio DECA District 6 Competition and have qualified for the state competition. 

Seventy-one Sycamore High School marketing students have qualified to compete in the Ohio DECA state competition after placing in the top five in the Ohio DECA District 6 Competition. The annual competition took place at The University of Cincinnati Clermont in late January. Sycamore DECA students competed against students from Indian Hill, Mariemont, and Milford. 

Sycamore High School’s marketing class, taught by Mark Steedly, competes annually with an organization called DECA, which prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs to be college and career ready. Students compete in various categories including marketing, finance, hospitality, and management. 

The competition challenges students to complete a multiple-choice test along with business role-plays, sales presentations, entrepreneurship presentations and advertising/promotional campaigns. 

Congratulations to all the Sycamore DECA students who qualified to compete at the Ohio DECA Career Development Conference held in Columbus this March. 

Apparel and Accessories:  

1st: Sarah Frankel, 3rd: Maya Berry

Automotive Services:  

1st: Jozy Allen, 2nd: Debanshu Kanungo

Business Finance:  

2nd: Ethan Heist, 3rd: Cameron Erdman

Business Services:  

1st: Trisha Chidambaram, 2nd: Zoe Stehling, 3rd: Maria Bagriy

Entrepreneurship:  

1st: Marty Kahn, 2nd: Kelley Kossanyi, 3rd: Maya Sethuraman

Food Marketing:  

1st: Ethan Gause, 3rd: Brady Foy, 4th: Ariela Kurtzer

Hotel and Lodging:  

2nd: Claire Laneve, 4th: Nicole Payton

Human Resources:  

1st: Mia Maniet, 5th: Olivia Lindsey

Marketing Communications: 

1st: Eva Armbruster, 3rd: Jozie Zink

Quick Serve Restaurant: 

1st: Ginevra Pascale, 4th: Jeffrey Sung, 5th: Nahiba Alam

Restaurant & Food Service Management:

1st: Gunjan Bahri, 4th: Eli Miller

Retail Marketing:  

2nd: Sabrina Ramsey, 3rd: Allie Fehr

Sports and Entertainment Marketing:

2nd: Emilio Garcia Islas, 5th: Paul Queenan

Business Law and Ethics: 

1st: Olivia Webster/Kyle Goodpaster

Buying & Merchandising: 

3rd: Adam Kling/Kyle Heppler, 4th: Laura Nordin/Lauren Gause

Entrepreneurship Team:  

1st: Yusuf Alam/Clayton Steinbrink

Hospitality Services: 

2nd: Elle Hausfeld/Marissa Allen, 4th: Maddie Rudd/Sid Subramian

Marketing Management:

1st: Katie Hudepohl/Lauren Pratt, 2nd: Anna Schulte/Reagan Becker

Sports and Entertainment Marketing:

1st: Claire Henry/Morgan Brownell, 4th: Hunter Kurtz/JJ Bello

Travel and Tourism:  

4th: Ben Berke/Bryce Dippold

Principles of Business Administration:

3rd: Serene Tarabishi

Principles of Finance: 

1st: Natasha Singh

Principles of Marketing:  

1st: Jeremy Newman, 2nd: Riah Parikh, 3rd: Ashley Walker

Principles of Hospitality:  

2nd: Mya Reardon, 3rd: Olivia Berke

Personal Financial Literacy: 

1st: Will Rinehart, 2nd: Jacob Fleck, 4th: Anya Huth

IMC Service:  

1st: Grace Berlier, 2nd: Michael Nold/Rebecca Sleyo

IMC Event:  

3rd: Bryce Darbyshire/Jared Turner

Hospitality Professional Selling:  

4th: Andrew Gambaccini  

Professional Selling:  

1st: Jack Wolfe, 4th: Gus Weyand

Financial Consulting:  

1st: Aryan Vaidya

Katie Hudepohl